I like / I enjoy ...

Pitt

Senior Member
German
Hi,

I'd like to know if both sentences are correct:

1. I like learning languages.
2. I enjoy learning languages.

Is there any difference in the meaning?

Thanks!
 
  • Welshie

    Senior Member
    England, English
    They are both correct, and I don't think there is a difference in meaning. Perhaps "enjoy" is more formal.
     

    Jaseis

    Member
    English - England
    Yes there is no difference and they are both nice sentences :)
    Enjoy is a nicer word to use in my opinion because it sounds more specific and interesting.
    You can like doing something
    But it sounds, to me, more emotional to say enjoy :)

    To me, languages are very enjoyable to learn.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top