I like it the most/I like it the best

  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    drei_lengua said:
    I hear people say these sentences:

    I like it the most/I like it the best
    I like that car more than this car/I like that car better than this car

    Are both of these correct?

    Thanks,
    drei_lengua

    All just fine.

    You can say "I like it most/best", or "I like it the most/best",
    I've been thinking about whether there is any difference in usage or meaning, but haven't come up with an good answer.
     

    yuranos

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian, Russian
    Recently I've been working a lot with BE grammar books(CAE/CPE) and it's always like most/best. I've never seen it with definite article in these sources.
    For instance(from Virginia Evans Use of English CPE Examination Practice):
    Which pop group do you like best?
     

    andresmtp

    New Member
    spanish
    Recently I've been working a lot with BE grammar books(CAE/CPE) and it's always like most/best. I've never seen it with definite article in these sources.
    For instance(from Virginia Evans Use of English CPE Examination Practice):
    Which pop group do you like best?


    So "best" is an adverb in these sentences? and "the best" would be an adjective?
     
    Top