I like the cut of your jib, Simpson.

< Previous | Next >

sayyidi

Banned
Urdu - Pakistan
During a board meeting Homer suggests that the amount of tartar sauce given to the employees at lunch be increased.
Burns think it's an excellent idea and says, "A happy worker is a busy worker. Three cents worth of tartar sauce could save us thousands of man-hours in labor. I like the cut of your jib, Simpson."

What does "I like the cut of your jib." mean? I cannot find "jib" in my dictionary.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is an archaic set expression which means "I like the way you work/think/behave". It comes from a nautical expression but most people who use it are unaware of the literal meaning.
     

    Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    The cut of one's jib doesn't have to be the style of dress (or any style that has to do with appearances). It can refer to a person's style of thinking, or problem solving, which is the case here. Mr. Burns likes the style of Homer's thinking.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top