I like the way they...

  • aurayfrance

    Senior Member
    France, French, English and Spanish
    hockeytown1926 said:
    Could someone please help me translate this from English to French? Thanks so much! :)

    I like the way they...

    J'aime la façon qu'ils...

    but it depends on the context. Could you post the whole sentence?
     

    hockeytown1926

    New Member
    USA English
    aurayfrance said:
    J'aime la façon qu'ils...

    but it depends on the context. Could you post the whole sentence?
    I like the way they Wiggle.

    Wiggle as in The Wiggles of Australia. :)

    I had left that part out because I'm leaving the word Wiggle in English since it's the name of the group and want it to stay recognizable.

    Oh and thank you for the quick response!
     

    aurayfrance

    Senior Member
    France, French, English and Spanish
    hockeytown1926 said:
    I like the way they Wiggle.

    Wiggle as in The Wiggles of Australia. :)

    I had left that part out because I'm leaving the word Wiggle in English since it's the name of the group and want it to stay recognizable.

    Oh and thank you for the quick response!

    Sorry but I don't know the Wiggles of Australia (I must admit I'm not very modern). But, if "wiggle" has the same meaning as the verb "to wiggle", the right translation would probably be:

    J'aime la façon dont ils se tortillent/ dont ils remuent des fesses...
     

    hockeytown1926

    New Member
    USA English
    aurayfrance said:
    Sorry but I don't know the Wiggles of Australia (I must admit I'm not very modern). But, if "wiggle" has the same meaning as the verb "to wiggle", the right translation would probably be:

    J'aime la façon dont ils se tortillent/ dont ils remuent des fesses...
    Thanks so much! You've been of great help. :)
     
    Top