I love Marry like my mother [ambiguous?]

midcrana

Senior Member
chinese
I love Marry like my mother

is this sentence has two different meaning?

one is:I love Marry as much as I love my moth er。

the other is:I love Marry who is like my mother?


someone answerd:
It's not ambiguous because we wouldn't interpret it this way: I love Marry who is like my mother.
That is because for this meaning, we would not omit 'who is'.

can i omit “who is” in this sentence below
(There are so many people standing there)
Context:
A:who will you choose as your fitness instructor?
I will choose the man (who is )like Arnold.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It's not ambiguous because we wouldn't interpret it this way: I love Marry who is like my mother.
    That is because for this meaning, we would not omit 'who is'.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    If there is any possible misinterpretation, it is 'I love Mary the way my mother loves Mary'. :D But that is unlikely.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If there is any possible misinterpretation, it is 'I love Mary the way my mother loves Mary'. :D But that is unlikely.
    I don't think it's any less likely that the 'correct' interpretation, Boozer.

    Like my mother, I love Mary - is excellent English.
    I love Mary, like my mother - is excellent English.

    Both mean that my love for Mary is similar to my mother's love for Mary.

    I love Mary like my mother - is poor English but not unusual to mean that my love for Mary is similar to my love for my mother.

    I'd avoid it because it uses like as a conjunction. It's a contraction of I love Mary like I love my mother.

    I'll probably be deemed very fussy for insisting on I love Mary as I love my mother.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I don't think it's any less likely that the 'correct' interpretation, Boozer..
    Just so, TT, just so from a grammar point of view. I said it was less likely because our love for our mothers tends to be the paragon of pure love generally - something all other kinds of love are compared with - which makes this interpretation statistically more likely. But, yes, I see your point and I agree. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top