I love or I like swimming?

MiSiena

Member
Italian/Italy
I would like to know if there's any difference in saying I like or I love doing something or they're both the same..
Thanks for helping.
 
  • 'sya

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    I like is a little less and I love is something you really like a lot. Same with italian ;)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I would like to know if there's any difference in say I like or I love doing something or they're both the same..
    Thanks for helping.
    Yes, just that "love" usually means that the feeling is more intense.

    For example, I might say "I really like going to the Modern Art Museum, but I LOVE the Getty".

    If I had to guess, it would be similar to
    "Mi piace il vino chianti, ma adoro brunello"
    Just a matter of intensity.
     

    MiSiena

    Member
    Italian/Italy
    Yes, just that "love" usually means that the feeling is more intense.

    For example, I might say "I really like going to the Modern Art Museum, but I LOVE the Getty".

    If I had to guess, it would be similar to
    "Mi piace il vino Chianti, ma adoro il Brunello"
    Just a matter of intensity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top