I love this such beautiful girl.

Krybro

Senior Member
Polish
Is it possible to use the demonstrative pronoun "this" with the structure "such a [adjective] [noun]"(the a would be omitted because of the use of the pronoun)?
For example, is this sentence grammatically correct?

I love this such beautiful girl.

Or do I have to transform it into a sentence like:

I love this girl; she is so beautiful.

Thank you for help. :)
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Is it possible to use the demonstrative pronoun "this" with the structure "such a [adjective] [noun]"(the a would be omitted because of the use of the pronoun)?
    For example, is this sentence grammatically correct?
    I love this such beautiful girl.
    By ommitting "a", you changed the phrase from "such a ([adjective]) [singular noun]" to "such ([adjective]) [singular noun]", which is not used in English**. As you say, "this" needs to be in a different clause.

    I love this girl; she is such a beauty.:tick:
    I love this girl; she is such a beautiful girl.:tick:
    I love this girl, who is such a beauty.:tick:
    I love this beautiful girl.:tick:


    ** - We do use that form with some uncountable nouns:
    I admire such beauty.:tick:
    I wish I had such courage.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top