I love you with all my heart, my soul and my life.

Milkex

New Member
Spanish
anyone could translate this words?:

I love you with all my heart, my soul and my life..


Thanks
 
  • clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    I hope the native speakers will correct me if necessary. In classical Arabic:

    أنا أحِبُّكَ بكلّ قلبي وبكلّ روحي وبكلّ عمري

    (stress marked with acute accent)
    ána u7íbbuka bi-kúlli qálbi wa bi-kúlli rúu7i wa bi-kúlli 3úmri

    (u7íbbuki if addressing a woman)

    In ٍSyrian or Lebanese one would say:
    أنا بحبّك من كلّ قلبي ومن كلّ روحي ومن كلّ عمري
    ána b7íbbak min kill 2albi u min kill rúu7i u min kill 3ómri
    (b7íbbek if addressing a woman)
    (I think in Jordanian or Palestinian they would say ba7ibbak and not reduce the first vowel. In Jordanian a male would most likely say [gálbi] and not [2albi])


    The adverb قويّاً / قوي (qawíyyan/2awi) is often used with the verb to love and means "strongly"
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Good try! A few corrections/comments:
    أنا أحِبُّكَ بكلّ قلبي وبكلّ روحي وبكلّ عمري

    (stress marked with acute accent)
    ána u7íbbuka bi-kúlli qálbi wa bi-kúlli rúu7i wa bi-kúlli 3úmri

    (u7íbbuki if addressing a woman)
    My suggestion:

    أحبك من كل قلبي وروحي وبكل كياني
    (u7íbbuka min kúlli qálbi warúu7i wabikúlli kiyáani).

    *أنا is not necessary.
    *The correct preposition to use with قلبي and روحي is من.
    *It is not necessary to repeat من كل.
    *عمري sounds odd in this context, so I substituted a less literal but more idiomatic word: كياني (which does take the preposition بـ!).
    In ٍSyrian or Lebanese one would say:
    أنا بحبّك من كلّ قلبي ومن كلّ روحي ومن كلّ عمري
    ána b7íbbak min kill 2albi u min kill rúu7i u min kill 3ómri
    (b7íbbek if addressing a woman)
    I'm not Syrian or Lebanese, but that looks right, except I think it would be "w" instead of "u," and "roo7i" instead of "ruu7i." (And of course, I would make all of the changes I made to your MSA version.)
    (I think in Jordanian or Palestinian they would say ba7ibbak and not reduce the first vowel. In Jordanian a male would most likely say [gálbi] and not [2albi])
    You are right on both counts. There are a few other differences as well.

    Here's the sentence in Palestinian Arabic:

    Ba7ibbak min kul 2albi wroo7i wibkul kayaani.
    The adverb قويّاً / قوي (qawíyyan/2awi) is often used with the verb to love and means "strongly"
    Are you referring to MSA? Because I've never come across that in MSA. Buf of course, "2awi" is used in Egyptian to mean "a lot."
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    Are you referring to MSA? Because I've never come across that in MSA. Buf of course, "2awi" is used in Egyptian to mean "a lot."
    Ah, I just fus7a-ized it... it probably doesn't actually exist then:).

    I speak Arabic better than that I read/write it, so I knew quasi-instinctively at this stage in my learning process that من is the correct preposition with قلبي but I hyper-corrected myself to بـ in the fus7a sentence. Thanks for the other corrections as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top