I love you

  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Cassie_marie said:
    hello

    I am just learning italian by myself
    i was wondering how you say i love you in italian
    if u can help me i would be very thankful! :)

    bye

    Hello and welcome! :)

    I love you - ti amo.

    Hope this helps.

    Jana
     

    lizkiz

    New Member
    Queensland, Australia
    How do you say:

    I love you, you are my life and I miss you. I want to see you every chance I get, but I don't want my parents to catch us again. It would be realy bad because if my dad found out that we'd been seeing eachother behind his back, he would kill me and banish you. Just like Romeo and Juliet, only I won't poison myself.:) I love you!

    Thanks guys! :D
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    how do you say

    i love you, you are my life and i miss you. i want to see you every chance i get, but i don't want my parents to catch us again. it would be realy bad because if my dad found out that we'd been seeing eachother behind his back, he would kill me and banish you. just like romeo and juliet, only i wont poison myself.:) i love you!

    thanks guys :D

    Ti amo, sei la mia vita e mi manchi. Vorrei vederti ad ogni occasione, ma non voglio che i miei genitori ci becchino ancora. Sarebbe terribile perche' se mio padre scoprisse che ci vediamo alle sue spalle mi ammazzerebbe e ti bandirebbe. Proprio come Romeo e Giuletta, solo che io non mi avvelenerei. :) Ti amo!

    The poison bit was hilarious!! :D
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    how do you say

    i love you, you are my life and i miss you. i want to see you every chance i get, but i don't want my parents to catch us again. it would be really bad because if my dad found out that we'd been seeing each other behind his back, he would kill me and banish you. just like romeo and juliet, only i wont poison myself.:) i love you!

    thanks guys :D

    Wont means accustomed, so I'm pretty sure you mean won't with regard to poisoning yourself. Luckily for you, all of the people who translate for you are more careful with the Italian than you are with English. (Didn't we already cover this yesterday?) The mods would add that your use of lower case letters is also a no-no. :)
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi topma! Please have a look at the thread regarding love-related sentences here. If your question is already answered, then the link can be here for future inquirers that find themselves on this topic I suppose :)

    -M
     

    kurumin

    Senior Member
    salvador bahia brasil, brazilian portuguese & tupy
    Of course, you can say T'AMO as well ;)
    which, some say, sounds more elegant
    Ho scritto t'amo sulla sabbia :)
    Non so più se t'amo o no ;)
     

    gluchi

    New Member
    italian
    I love you correspond to two different expression in italian language:
    1) A lover says to his/her loved "Ti amo"
    2) A friend says to his/her friend "Ti voglio bene"
    A parent generally says to his/her child "ti voglio bene" instead of "ti amo"
     

    OCGODDESS4

    New Member
    OC
    USA, ENGLISH
    How do you say "I love you, buddy" in Italian? (Buddy meaning best friend) If it's a girl saying it to another girl.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    The word "that" is often omitted in such situations, but I think this particular sentence sounds better when you include it: Do you know that I love you?

    Elisabetta
     
    Top