I/me: My family and I or Me and my family

  • Waylink

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    The easy way to decide is to temporarily cover up the other item in the pair and then you can easily see which forms are correct.

    You would not say:
    * Me went on vacation lastmonth. *
    So don't say this either:
    * My family and me went on vacation last month. *

    You should say:
    My family and I went on vacation last month.

    You would not say:
    * Friends from Germany visited I in England last week. *
    So don't say this either:
    * Friends from Germany visited I and my family in England last week. *

    You should say:
    Friends from Germany visited me and my family in England last week.

    As a general rule, use "I" if it is part of the subject of the sentence and "me" if it is part of the object of the sentence.
     
    My family and I are going to London.

    He gave the car to my family and me.

    "I" is nominative. "Me" is accusative.

    Although "me and my family" is not incorrect, there is a convention of good manners that one should put the other person or people before oneself in a sentence.
     
    Top