I mean

AGT55

Member
Spanish - Mexico
Hi, I'm translating a text containing this phrase, "I mean, the whole childhood is full of that stuff."
CONTEXT: This is a dialogue, and she's answering the question, "Were you sick often when you were young?" As additional context, this is someone talking about how she got ill many times when she was a kid and spend most of her childhood in bed instead of playing around, etc.

The point I'm trying to solve is the translation of "I mean" as "Es decir" and "Quiero decir" sound a bit off to me. Any suggestions are appreciated.
 
  • FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Very often, the phrase “I mean” is just a “filler word” that is used to pause to think about what you want to say. Maybe something as simple as “pues” might work.
     

    grindios

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - United States Midwestern
    Hi, I'm translating a text containing this phrase, "I mean, the whole childhood is full of that stuff."
    CONTEXT: This is a dialogue, and she's answering the question, "Were you sick often when you were young?" As additional context, this is someone talking about how she got ill many times when she was a kid and spend most of her childhood in bed instead of playing around, etc.

    The point I'm trying to solve is the translation of "I mean" as "Es decir" and "Quiero decir" sound a bit off to me. Any suggestions are appreciated.
    O sea
     
    Top