I met her on one Sunday, I met her a Sunday.

< Previous | Next >

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
Hi, Just a quick syntactic (not a semantic) question.

I know the following mean differently from each other, and my gut tells me 2 and 3 are ruled out syntactically. You wouldn't say 3, would you? In some dialects and idiolects, it could be regarded as licensed to be used but overall, I figure, it is wrong. I stand to be corrected.

(1) I met her one Sunday. :tick:
(2) I met her on one Sunday.:cross:
(3) I met her a Sunday.:cross:
(4) I met her on a Sunday.:tick:
(5) I met her the Sunday.:tick:
(6) I met her on the Sunday.:tick:
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hi, Just a quick syntactic (not a semantic) question.

    I know the following mean differently from each other, and my gut tells me 2 and 3 are ruled out syntactically. You wouldn't say 3, would you? In some dialects and idiolects, it could be regarded as licensed to be used but overall, I figure, it is wrong. I stand to be corrected.

    (1) I met her one Sunday. :tick:..... :tick:
    (2) I met her on one Sunday.:cross:.....:cross:
    (3) I met her a Sunday.:cross:.......:cross:
    (4) I met her on a Sunday.:tick:......:tick:
    (5) I met her the Sunday.:tick:........:cross:
    (6) I met her on the Sunday.:tick:........:cross:(incomplete) Example.....I met her (on) the Sunday I started studying French.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi Reno.

    How about

    (7) I met her that Sunday. (Referring back to a Sunday already mentioned)

    ?

    This could stand alone, I'm sure. However, (5) doesn't, even if it were in reference to a Sunday evoked in some way?
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I
    Hi Reno.

    How about

    (7) I met her that Sunday. (Referring back to a Sunday already mentioned)

    ?

    This could stand alone, I'm sure. However, (5) doesn't, even if it were in reference to a Sunday evoked in some way?
    Sorry....I answered your original question hopefully to your satisfaction. I don't answer "but what about....." or "how about....?" questions because they never end and we end up going in circles and coming to no conclusions. Believe me, I know what I'm talking about.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi there, You little ripper.

    I don’t have a problem with 6.

    Are you sure what day of last week you met her?
    Absolutely! I met her on the Sunday.
    But you see a problem with 5, right? 'The Sunday' can't be a bare NP (Noun Phrase) adverb; it's requires the preposition 'on' while 'that Sunday' can. What do you say?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top