I might as well be bald.

casino

Senior Member
Japan
Does example (1) mean (2) or (3)?

(1) He never notices my hairstyle anyway; I might as well be bald.

(2) He never notices my hairstyle anyway; he wouldn't even notice if I became bald.
(3) He never notices my hairstyle anyway; so I'm thinking of becoming bald.
[implies that the speaker would like to be bald.]

Casino


 
Last edited:
  • grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    Does example (1) mean (2) or (3)?

    (1) He never notices my hairstyle anyway; I might as well be bald.

    (2) He never notices my hairstyle anyway; he wouldn't even notice if I became bald.:tick:
    (3) He never notices my hairstyle anyway; so I'm thinking of becoming bald. :cross:

    Casino

    (2) as you have it, is the nearer of the two meanings but is not precisely correct. I would say it is an abbreviation of "I might as well be bald, for all he cares"

    Strictly speaking, (3) is possible but we would need some strong context to accept this meaning. Additionally becoming bald is not considered to be an act of will but an act of nature. The expected phrase would be "So I might as well shave my head."
     
    Last edited:

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It means I am not bald. The world would be just as good to me if I were bald.

    Clearly this points to some sort of expectation that the balder you are, the worse the world is for you. However, it does not say that this is because of "him".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top