I might legit do it

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. At this other site, there was a poster who was talking about how in real life there was a girl who was stalking him. He asked us what to do. I told him to tell her that he was gay. Then he responded, "I might legit do it".

Questions:

1. What does "legit" mean in this context?
2. How is "I might legit do it" different from "I might do it"?

Thanks.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Legit' is a shortened, very informal, version of 'legitimate', so I'm guessing the poster meant something like 'I might, in fact, do that', or 'I might do that for real'.

    I haven't come across this usage before.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I agree. I would probably describe its meaning in #1 by replacing "legit" with "actually" or "really".

    Usually it just means "legitimate". I've seen it used a couple ways:

    "That's legit" meaning that is true/valid/logical/reasonable.
    "He's legit" meaning he is real, not phony.
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    My daughter (aged 17) cannot get through a sentence without using this.

    "I legit got an A on my math test!"
    "Did he legit just say that?"
    "That was legit the best movie ever."

    Of course, she also says OMG and J/K out loud ("oh em gee" = Oh, my God! and "jay kay" = just kidding). Teen slang will drive you crazy.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My daughter (aged 17) cannot get through a sentence without using this.

    "I legit got an A on my math test!"
    "Did he legit just say that?"
    "That was legit the best movie ever."

    Of course, she also says OMG and J/K out loud ("oh em gee" = Oh, my God! and "jay kay" = just kidding). Teen slang will drive you crazy.
    Thanks for enlightening us. I've not heard this before now, but that's hardly surprising given my advanced years. I wonder if I can now unlearn it? ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top