I might make it back home alive

  • GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    To me, the English seems straightforward.
    to make it back home = to arrive back home (after an arduous journey)
     

    Alentugano

    Senior Member
    Português - Portugal
    If I don't do anybody any harm, I might make it back home alive.
    Se eu me comportar direitinho, talvez eu viva para contar a história! (isto numa tradução bem livre!)

    Um pouco mais literal seria:
    Se eu não fizer mal para/a ninguém, talvez consiga chegar vivo em casa.
    Se eu não fizer mal para/a ninguém, talvez consiga regressar a casa são e salvo.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Se eu não fizer mal para/a ninguém, talvez consiga chegar vivo em casa.
    Se eu não fizer mal para/a ninguém, talvez consiga regressar a casa são e salvo.
    Is there a way to rephrase your PT translation to approach the colloquial "don't do anybody any harm"? "Fizer mal para/a ninguém" strikes me as fairly formal.
    Note that the EN word order is not "If I don't do harm to anybody."

    The EN lyric ends with the word "alive", echoing "strive" (of the previous line), leaving the listener with an apprehensive feeling that life on the open road will be full of danger, fights + doublecrossing ("harm"), possibly death. Is it possible to end the PT with "vivo"?
     
    Last edited:

    Alentugano

    Senior Member
    Português - Portugal
    Is there a way to rephrase your PT translation to approach the colloquial "don't do anybody any harm"? "Fizer mal para/a ninguém" strikes me as fairly formal.
    Note that the EN word order is not "If I don't do harm to anybody."

    The EN lyric ends with the word "alive", echoing "strive" (of the previous line), leaving the listener with an apprehensive feeling that life on the open road will be full of danger, fights + doublecrossing ("harm"), possibly death. Is it possible to end the PT with "vivo"?
    I guess we'll have to wait for the brazilian crew... ;)
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I guess we'll have to wait for the brazilian crew... ;)
    Maybe we should lay down bets. 2 to 1 odds that Uchi will pull it off, 3 to 1 for the Hatchett, 10 to 1 for GV (haha).
    ZZ is a dark horse, not sure what the odds for her should be.

    Is there a PT verb that means "to return home", so that one doesn't have to say "chegar em casa"?
     

    J. Bailica

    Senior Member
    Português - Portugal
    Is there a way to rephrase your PT translation to approach the colloquial "don't do anybody any harm"? "Fizer mal para/a ninguém" strikes me as fairly formal.
    Note that the EN word order is not "If I don't do harm to anybody."

    The EN lyric ends with the word "alive", echoing "strive" (of the previous line), leaving the listener with an apprehensive feeling that life on the open road will be full of danger, fights + doublecrossing ("harm"), possibly death. Is it possible to end the PT with "vivo"?
    'Lixar'?

    Se eu não lixar ninguém, talvez.

    Não sei de onde é retirada a frase, pode ser muita coisa, até foder.


    'São e salvo' já dá a ideia de 'vivo' nesse sentido, na minha opinião. Usa-se para enfatizar o grande perigo (físico, normalmente) de que alguém se livrou (e por isso se está 'plenamente vivo').

    Pode usar-se 'vivo', claro, mas diria até que é mais fácil usar essa palavra quando não se está a ser literal ('as formigas quase me comiam vivo').
     

    J. Bailica

    Senior Member
    Português - Portugal
    Maybe we should lay down bets. 2 to 1 odds that Uchi will pull it off, 3 to 1 for the Hatchett, 10 to 1 for GV (haha).
    ZZ is a dark horse, not sure what the odds for her should be.

    Is there a PT verb that means "to return home", so that one doesn't have to say "chegar em casa"?
    Regressar a casa.
     

    uchi.m

    Banned
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Hi there

    I don't get the exact meaning of the 1st part of the sentence. Is it implied someone might be injured? Or maybe just annoyed?

    If it's the latter, then my shot is:
    Se eu não atrapalhar ninguém, volto são e salvo.
     

    Alentugano

    Senior Member
    Português - Portugal
    Outras hipóteses:
    Se eu não incomodar ninguém, talvez consiga voltar para casa são e salvo.
    Se eu não incomodar ninguém, talvez consiga regressar vivo a casa.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I don't get the exact meaning of the 1st part of the sentence. Is it implied someone might be injured? Or maybe just annoyed?
    Hi UCHIM. I can't speak for Paulotella. I thought it referred to something like this.

    Paulo, I just scrolled down the NETTIE MOORE lyrics page. That's a very long song!!
     

    Johannes

    Senior Member
    Dutch Netherlands
    To my mind " not to harm anyone" is very much "não fazer mal a ninguem" and is as informal or formal as not to harm anyone.
    talvez consiga regressar a casa são e salvo ou: E aí há a possibilidade de eu voltar pra casa vivo / com a minha pele salva?
    There is the expression: vivinho da silva but that´s more like: alive and kicking.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    To my mind " not to harm anyone" is very much "não fazer mal a ninguem" and is as informal or formal as not to harm anyone.

    talvez consiga regressar a casa são e salvo ou: E aí há a possibilidade de eu voltar pra casa vivo / com a minha pele salva?.
    That's what I was looking for! A Pt lyric ending with the word VIVO.

    Regarding "don't do anybody any harm", I was mainly referring to the DON'T DO part of it. (Also, there's sweet repetition. DOn't DO ANY ANY)

    don't do anybody harm = 330 on G.
    don't do harm to anybody = 4300
    don't harm anybody = 180,000
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top