I miss you & I think about you so much

sclubusher

Senior Member
French
Hi eveyrone !

Here it is, I'd like to know how to say in Russian :

"I miss you so"

and

"I think about you so much"

Actually I know how to say it, but I don't know how to say the "so" of I miss you and "so much" of I think about you.

Many thanks for your invaluable help
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    "I miss you so"- Я так (я очень, я так сильно) по тебе скучаю!

    "I think about you so much" - "я так часто о тебе думаю" ("много" is not used in this context.)
     

    sclubusher

    Senior Member
    French
    Thanks Morzh :)

    And about : "I miss you so"- Я так (я очень, я так сильно) по тебе скучаю!

    In brakets these are another waay to tell it ?

    I mean we can say :

    -Я так по тебе скучаю

    -я оченьпо тебе скучаю

    -я так сильнопо тебе скучаю

    Thanks all over again Morzh
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Thanks Morzh :)

    And about : "I miss you so"- Я так (я очень, я так сильно) по тебе скучаю!

    In brakets these are another waay to tell it ?

    I mean we can say :

    -Я так по тебе скучаю

    -я очень (space) по тебе скучаю

    -я так сильно (space) по тебе скучаю

    Thanks all over again Morzh
    Yes. Just watch your spaces before "по" :)
     

    sclubusher

    Senior Member
    French
    "I miss you so"- Я так (я очень, я так сильно) по тебе скучаю!

    "I think about you so much" - "я так часто о тебе думаю" ("много" is not used in this context.)

    By the way why, "много" is not used in this context ? in spite of this, the sentance always means I think about you so much ?

    PS : I'm a beginner and I can't wait to study Russian at the Uni :)
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    A little explanation:

    "Много" also may be used in a phrase like "я много о тебе думаю".
    But the meaning would change.
    When the context is "love", then is is "часто".
    When you literally translate "I think about you a lot" into "Я много думаю о тебе", the context no longer appears love-related and changes into "I give you lots of thought".
    That is I think of you for whatever reason - about your life, your behavior, about helping you, about helping you with your life. But not in the love-related context.

    This is why I changed "много" to "часто" - Your context appears love-related.
    ------------

    Now, as to the reason, why it is so - I do not exactly know, but it is just possible that "много думать" usually reflects the heightened intensity of the thinking process and so is not really associated with love, whereas "часто" means "often" and so it reflects the mind fixation on the subject, the thoughts returning to it over and over again. This is my theory.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top