I miss you, my love

  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao JohnW, I see you're new (and very welcome) here.

    Jana's translation is perfect.

    Also, the "I miss you" topic has widly been discussed.
    Try and search "I +miss +you" first and if you will not be satisfied we'll try to do our best to help you.
     

    Biondo

    Member
    England - English
    Ciao a tutti!

    As you've already said "mi manci" is correct but could someone please tell me if "io ti manco" is also correct, if it is incorrect could you please explain why in English?

    Biondo.
     

    Biondo

    Member
    England - English
    Alfry said:
    io ti manco = you miss me.
    It's correct but the meaning is different, the opposite
    Thanks very much, a couple more questions please...

    Is this irregular reflexive usage "mi manci" and if so are there many other instances of this usage?

    Because "io ti dico / i tell you" and "mi dici / you tell me" and "io ti posso dire / i can tell you" are correct, no?

    And also could i say "io ti mancero" or "mi mancerai" for future tense?

    Thanks again,

    Biondo.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Biondo said:
    Is this irregular reflexive usage "mi manchi" and if so are there many other instances of this usage?
    I'm afraid I didn't get the meaning of your question. For us, Italians I mean, it's not irregular. we use this verb (mancare = sentire la mancanza di) a lot.

    tu mi manchi = io sento la mancanza di te = I miss you
    mi mancano le tue carezze = io sento la mancanza delle tue carezze = I miss your caresses

    Because "io ti dico / i tell you" and "mi dici / you tell me" and "io ti posso dire / i can tell you" are correct, no?
    yes, they are correct

    And also could i say "io ti mancero" or "mi mancherai" for future tense?
    exactly
    mi mancherai = io sentirò la tua mancanza = I'll miss you

    Thanks again,
    welcome
    Biondo.
    hope that helps
     

    Biondo

    Member
    England - English
    Excellent explanation Alfry and i'm almost there but...
    Alfry said:
    Is this irregular reflexive usage "mi manchi" and if so are there many other instances of this usage?
    I'm afraid I didn't get the meaning of your question. For us, Italians I mean, it's not irregular. we use this verb (mancare = sentire la mancanza di) a lot.

    Because "io ti dico / i tell you" and "mi dici / you tell me" and "io ti posso dire / i can tell you" are correct, no?
    yes, they are correct

    What i was trying to understand was... i'll make an example...

    mi manchi = i miss you
    mi dici = you tell me

    these two examples have the same form, however mean the opposite...

    What i meant by irregular was the fact that usually i see the form "mi dici" and this makes sense to me but when i see "mi manchi" it confuses me because it means the opposite and therefore is it an irregular verb, excluding how often it is used in the Italian language...

    So what i wanted to know is... are there many other instances of this form in Italian where the meaning in English is the opposite?

    I know this is a bit complicated and my cousins in Italy have tried to explain it to me but they don't speak English and my Italian is not yet good enough to explain this in Italian so now you can understand why i'm now looking to the internet!

    Thanks,

    Biondo.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Biondo said:
    Excellent explanation Alfry and i'm almost there but...
    [/color]
    What i was trying to understand was... i'll make an example...

    mi manchi = i miss you
    mi dici = you tell me
    ok, noy I can understand why you are puzzled.

    mi dici = tu dici a me = you tell me
    mi manchi = tu manchi a me = here you expect something like you miss me :)cross:) instead of I miss you:)tick:).

    we, Italians, have the same problem.
    our instinct says I miss you = ti manco:)cross:)

    as I've already said, I use this little mental trick:
    mi manchi = sento la tua mancanza = I miss you:)tick:)

    hope that could work with you like it works with me.

    ciao
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Biondo said:
    So what i wanted to know is... are there many other instances of this form in Italian where the meaning in English is the opposite?

    Thanks,

    Biondo.
    piacere
    mi piaci = I like you

    To say: I like the book, you must say: Mi piace il libro.
    The literal translation of Mi piace il libro is The book is pleasing to me.

    Person 1: Mi (a me) piace viaggiare. Travel(ing) is pleasing (pleases) me.
    Person 2: Anche a me. Also to me.

    Mancare literally means to lack. Mi manchi = you are lacking to me.

    That explains why it's opposite to us and still regular to Italians.

    Hope that helped. It did the trick for me when I was learning those words.
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    gsm said:
    Hi!
    "Gia manchi" - can I say meaning "miss you already"?
    Hi gsm

    You should say già mi manchi or mi manchi già.

    It's as if you said I miss... without specifying who you miss.(there's no way I'm going to use whom here :) , sorry usage guardians).

    ciao
    Carlo
     
    Hi, can someone please tell me if 'mi manchi' & 'la manco' both mean in italian i miss you, as when i have tried to search for i miss you on different websites it has brought two translations up. thanks x-x
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mi manchi is perfect, la manco is wrong.
    Le manco would be ok if you were speaking formally but, in that case, you wouldn't say "I miss you", would you?
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hayley86 said:
    Hi, can someone please tell me if 'mi manchi' & 'la manco' both mean in italian i miss you. When i have tried to search for i miss you on different websites it has brought two translations up. thanks x-x
    Hi and welcome! :)

    "Mi manchi" is the correct one.

    Please use capital letters and punctuation where appropriate. :)
    Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms. Rules
    Thanks for your cooperation. :)

    Jana
     
    Thankyou, the above information is a great help. Can you give me any advice as to where is the best place for me to look generally when I need/want to know the meaning of english into italian words please? I am rather new to this, so I am feeling a bit lost. My partner is Italian so I need to pick it up :)
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hayley86 said:
    Thankyou, the above information is a great help. Can you give me any advice as to where is the best place for me to look generally when I need/want to know the meaning of english into italian words please?
    Here, of course. :D
    Our resources thread will help you find the best way to learn la bella lingua.

    Jana
     
    Thankyou Jana, it all seems a bit complicated at the moment but i am sure / hopefully I will be able to pick it up. What is the best way to learn? Take it word by word or try to learn sentences together? Sorry i am asking lots of questions, I just want to make sure i am learning correctly. x
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hayley86 said:
    Thankyou Jana, it all seems a bit complicated at the moment but i am sure / hopefully I will be able to pick it up. What is the best way to learn? Take it word by word or try to learn sentences together? Sorry i am asking lots of questions, I just want to make sure i am learning correctly. x
    Please do not learn word by word. Memorizing sentences won't help much either. You will need some structure and discipline. Get a good textbook, or/and choose one of the online courses for beginners in the resources thread.

    Here are some old threads specifically devoted to learning Italian:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=120528
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=109831
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=104432
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=101447

    Please let's continue there if you have more questions because we went off topic here. :)

    Jana
     

    Korena

    Senior Member
    USA : English
    You could also say something like:
    mi manchi tanto

    Which means I miss you much!

    -Korena
     

    jinella

    Member
    english canada
    Hi can someone translate this into Italian please?

    - why don't you send me messages on my cell phone?
    - i miss you so much, it hurts.
    - I sent you and email with many pictures.
    - i need to hear from you everyday my love.
     

    argento_anello

    New Member
    Turkish
    i'm not sure but they must be something like those...

    - why don't you send me messages on my cell phone?
    perché non mi invi/mandi messaggio allo mio cellular.
    - i miss you so much, it hurts.
    Mi manchi di piu',?? ?????
    - I sent you and email with many pictures.
    Ho mandato una posta di elletronica con molto fotografia.
    - i need to hear from you everyday my love.
    Ho bisogni di sentire qualcosa ogni giorno cara mia/caro mio

    cara mia:if your love is a girl
    caro mio:if your love is a boy
     

    rom_itn

    Senior Member
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    I'll have a go but please keep on your mind that I am not a native speaker..

    Perché non mi mandi i messaggi sul mio telefonino?
    Mi manchi tantissimo, è così duro..
    Ti ho mandato una mail con tante foto.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno amore mio...
     

    argento_anello

    New Member
    Turkish
    I'll have a go but please keep on your mind that I am not a native speaker..

    Perché non mi mandi i messaggi sul mio telefonino?
    Mi manchi tantissimo, è così duro..
    Ti ho mandato una mail con tante foto.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno amore mio...
    perfetto!!:eek:
     

    *Gaia*

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Good job!! :thumbsup: I give you just a couple of tips: in my opinion the article before "messaggi" isn't essential and "è così dura" sounds defenetely better to an Italian native speaker's ear than "duro" (at least you should complete the sentence, for instance "è così duro da sopportare") ;)

    I'll have a go but please keep on your mind that I am not a native speaker..

    Perché non mi mandi (i) messaggi sul mio telefonino?
    Mi manchi tantissimo, è così dura...
    Ti ho mandato una mail con tante foto.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno, amore mio...
     

    narmoriel

    Senior Member
    italia
    Hi can someone translate this into Italian please?

    - why don't you send me messages on my cell phone?
    - i miss you so much, it hurts.
    - I sent you and email with many pictures.
    - i need to hear from you everyday my love.
    Hi,
    Perché non mi mandi (i) messaggi al mio telefonino (cellulare)?
    Mi manchi tantissimo, è così dura...
    Ti ho mandato una e-mail con tante foto.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno, amore mio...
    Narmoriel
     

    mateintwo

    Senior Member
    Sweden, Former resident USA
    Hi,
    Perché non mi mandi (i)messaggi al mio telefonino (cellulare)?
    Mi manchi tantissimo, è così dura...
    Ti ho mandato una e-mail con tante foto.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno, amore mio...
    Narmoriel

    Two alternative translations of the phrase
    i miss you so much, it hurts.

    1. Mi manchi tantissimo, mi duole (di non poter stare con te)

    2. Mi manchi tantissimo, mi faccio (veramente/proprio) male

     

    Snowman75

    Senior Member
    Australia (English)
    I think that the phrase:

    I miss you so much, it hurts.

    actually means:

    I miss you so much that it hurts.

    So maybe in Italian:

    Mi manchi così tanto che mi fa male.

    I'm not sure whether this is correct in Italian though. Wait for confirmation.
     

    narmoriel

    Senior Member
    italia
    Two alternative translations of the phrase
    i miss you so much, it hurts.

    1. Mi manchi tantissimo, mi duole (di non poter stare con te)

    2. Mi manchi tantissimo, mi faccio (veramente/proprio) male
    Hi, " mi faccio proprio male " it isn't correct in my opinion.
    I can say it if I don't send messages ( I do somethingh that makes me sick or sad), but in this case the other person doesn't send messages, so it could be " mi fai del male " ( you make me sick or sad).
    I think " è così dura " means that it is very difficult to live without her/his messages( it is a aching heart)
    Narmoriel
     

    mateintwo

    Senior Member
    Sweden, Former resident USA
    Hi, " mi faccio proprio male " it isn't correct in my opinion.
    I can say it if I don't send messages ( I do somethingh that makes me sick or sad), but in this case the other person doesn't send messages, so it could be " mi fai del male " ( you make me sick or sad).
    I think " è così dura " means that it is very difficult to live without her/his messages( it is a aching heart)
    Narmoriel
    You must be right. Not being a native these are nuances that I cannot distinguish yet.

    I just wanted to try to have a more direct translation than " e' cosi dura" for "it hurts". Would a construction using soffrire or tormentare work for a more direct translation.
     

    valy822

    Senior Member
    Italy- Italian
    Hi can someone translate this into Italian please?

    - why don't you send me messages on my cell phone?
    Perchè non mi mandi messaggi sul cellulare?
    - i miss you so much, it hurts.
    Mi manchi così tanto da star male.
    - I sent you and email with many pictures.
    Ti ho inviato una email con molte foto.
    - i need to hear from you everyday my love.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti ogni giorno amore mio.
     

    claudine2006

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    i'm not sure but they must be something like those...

    - why don't you send me messages on my cell phone?
    Perché non mi invii/mandi messaggi (sul mio cellulare).
    - i miss you so much, it hurts.
    Mi manchi così tanto da far male.
    - I sent you and email with many pictures.
    Ti ho inviato una mail con molte foto.
    - i need to hear from you everyday my love.
    Ho bisogno di sentirti/parlare con te ogni giorno, amore mio.

    cara mia:if your love is a girl
    caro mio:if your love is a boy
     

    english bird

    Member
    english
    I have tried my hardest to translate this letter i want to send but not matter how i try it never comes out the way i want it,
    can anyone help me,
    no worries if not....

    thanks


    ''I miss you so much... I miss Italy so much!
    I haven't known you for very long but I do know what a fantastic time I have when I am with you. you constantly make me feel happy!
    Life in England is Shit and I am thinking of moving away. I am so unhappy I cry all the time... yes I am stupid.. i know!
    I wish I could come to Italy and stay with you but I know that would never happen...
    Your too young and beautiful just to stay with only one girl! You like the ladies too much haha! You are very lucky to have the life you live..... !
    I hope you are having lots of fun with your friends!
    Please say hello and give kisses to your family from me!
    They are some of the kindest people I have ever met!
    Take care bye ''

     

    nemosnemos

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    Mi manchi tanto...Mi manca tanto l'Italia!
    Non ti conosco da molto ma so che momenti fantastici ho quando sono con te. Mi fai continuamente sentire felice! LA vita in Inghilterra è una ( I can't translate this bad word ) e sto pensando di trasferirmi. Sono così infelice che piango sempre...Sì, sono stupido..Lo so!
    Spero di poter venire in Italia e stare con te ma so che non succederà mai...
    Sei troppo giovane e bella per stare solo con una ragazza (???)! Ti piacciono tanto le ragazze, ahaha! (????) Sei davvero fortunata ad avere la vita che fai.
    Spero che ti stia divertendo un sacco con i tuoi amici!
    Per piacere, saluta e manda bacioni alla tua famiglia da parte mia. Sono alcune delle persone più gentili che abbia mai incontrato.
    Abbi cura di te! Ciao
     

    Kraus

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    My attempt: "Mi manchi. Ancora 4 giorni soltanto e ti rivedrò. " (Please correct me if I'm wrong or confirm if I'm right)
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Well I couldn't tell you because I'm the one asking. Hah. Any one else going to help me out?
    Hi Taylor,

    Welcome to WRF. Please remember to write standard English, including punctuation and capitalization when using our forum. You can find that and our other rules (like putting the subject matter to be translated in the title) here: http://forum.wordreference.com/faq.php?faq=faq_forum_rules_header#faq_rules_faq.

    Thanks,

    Elaine
    Moderator

    P.S. Both Kraus and Akire's versions are good.
     

    Rappa

    Member
    italian italy
    Qualcuno sa spiegarmi come si usano le x(!!)in Inglese?? E che significato hanno?
    E anche: i miss you....significa davvero mi manchio e' un modo anche per finire una lettera/sms??
    r.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top