I moved on her like a bitch, but I couldn't get there

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
(Well, this thread is posted according to Forum Rules II.9..)

(The speaker's expression is not clear to me.)


Does it mean "I approached her like a bitch (the speaker as a man called himself a bitch?), but I couldn't get there (where she stood)"?


Thanks in advance

********************
Trump Was Recorded in 2005 Bragging About Grabbing Women “by the Pussy”
Among the things Trump says:
  • "I moved on her like a bitch, but I couldn't get there, and she was married. Then all of a sudden I see her, she's now got the big phony tits and everything." (It's not clear who Trump was talking about.)
-Slate

Source
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The first sentence essentially means "I (sexually) approached her, but was rejected."

    The second sentence refers to the same woman, but after some period of time.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Did the speaker call himself a bitch? Or called her a bitch? And did I get the meaning of "move on" correctly?
     

    waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    It's an unusual phrase, but I'm quite sure he meant to refer to her as the "bitch", not himself.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Rejecting would mean an act face to face. If the speaker said "Then all of a sudden I see her", it would mean "she rejected him then left, and after some time, reappeared."


    The first sentence essentially means "I (sexually) approached her, but was rejected."

    The second sentence refers to the same woman, but after some period of time.
     
    I think he 'moved on her like a bitch', referring to his act.
    See Urban Dictionary "like a bitch": "Jeff Beck can play guitar like a bitch.' {with extreme skill}

    Over at language log, a poster makes this point well:


    "Like a bitch"?

    JW Brewer, Oct 8 2016

    While, consistent with an earlier commenter, I think of the core/paradigm use of intensifying "like a bitch" as sentences like "I stubbed my toe and it hurts like a bitch," I also think for at least some AmEng users it has a broader scope and can cover a lot of different VERBED LIKE A BITCH or VERBED NOUN LIKE A BITCH situations. A reasonable parallel to Trump's usage that I googled up might be "Jeff Beck can play guitar like a bitch."* I think that pretty clearly means "play with a noteworthy degree of intensity/skill,"
    =====

    Benny:
    So I think it's important to consider related usages that show the intensifier role of the phrase, in such cases as "I stubbed my toe and it hurts like a bitch."
     
    Last edited:

    Zarg

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Given it's Trump, we can likely go with Waltern, above: awkwardly phrased, as is his wont, but the target female is the "bitch."
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Moved on" is in the same sense as "put the moves on".
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/login
    Definition of put the moves on

    US, informal
    : to do or say things in an effort to start a sexual relationship with someone He accused me of trying to put the moves on his girlfriend.


    Strangely enough, this same dialog was the subject of a serious article about language:

    Language Log » "Like a bitch"?

    Trump: I moved on her like a bitch

    When I first heard that, I thought Trump was using "'like a bitch" as a general-purpose intensifier applied to his own actions. But then I realized that canine similes are one of his favorite ways of dehumanizing others, and so he must have meant this one to apply to Nancy O'Dell, the woman that he "moved on" in this particular case.


    For a long meditation on Trump's relationship to dogs, see Keith Olberman, "Why is Trump Such A Weirdo About Dogs?"
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    :tick: Yes, I took it to mean that the speaker acted as one does when the woman does not deserve or appreciate courtesy - when she is a bitch not a lady. Madonna–whore complex - Wikipedia
    The problem with the WR quote box (in this case anyway) is it makes it sound like I wrote the “dehumanizing” when I actually was quoting someone else. The quote confused me because I did not remember writing it. This is not to be taken as a criticism of Teddy, but rather an observation of the quote box feature.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top