I must have mine in mind...she is a Fairfax, or wed to one

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The context comes from Jane Eyre Chapter 14

Confound these civilities! I continually forget them. Nor do I particularly affect simple-minded old ladies. By-the-bye, I must have mine in mind; it won’t do to neglect her; she is a Fairfax, or wed to one; and blood is said to be thicker than water.

Context: The speaker's name is Edward Fairfax Rochester
===
Hi everyone! I'm not sure about the meaning of the bold sentence. I think it means "By the way, I must consider my simple-minded old lady; it won’t do to neglect her; she is a Fairfax, or wed to one (of my relatives named Fairfax); and blood is said to be thicker than water." Is it correct?
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, that is right.

    There is a convention to give a mother's maiden surname as a child's middle name. Mrs Fairfax the housekeeper is married to a man related to Mr Rochester's mother.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top