I need a hero

dexterciyo

Senior Member
Español - Canarias
From the song: Jennifer Saunders - I need a hero

Racing on the thunder and rising with the heat
It's gonna take a superman to sweep me off my feet

Up where the mountains meet the heavens above
Out where the lightning splits the sea


My translation:

Compitiendo contra el trueno (?) y elevándose con el calor
Haría falta un superhombre (superman) para que yo cayera enamorada

Allá arriba donde las montañas se encuentran con el cielo
Allá afuera donde los rayos rajan el mar

How is it? :eek:

Moderator's note: Text edited to comply with rule 17.
 
  • Philippa

    Senior Member
    Britain - English
    Hola Dex!!
    It looks good to me!

    Racing on the thunder
    Compitiendo contra el trueno

    • Racing can also mean going fast, perhaps it means that here rather than competing
    • I've no real idea what on the thunder means (!!), but I know it doesn't say contra/against the thunder
    Chau
    Philippa :)
     

    Ferry

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    ¿Podría ser algo así como "cabalgar el trueno" o "correr montado sobre el trueno"?

    Saluditos,

    Ferrán.
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    From the song: Jennifer Saunders - I need a hero

    Racing on the thunder and rising with the heat

    My translation:

    Compitiendo contra el trueno (?) y elevándose con el calor


    Hola,

    Competir contra el trueno y elevarse con el calor...

    Los verbos con terminación ing no son gerundios en español.
    Saludos
     

    romina.filo

    Senior Member
    Rosario (ARG)
    Otra posibilidad: montado en el trueno. Creo que conserva el sentido del on, sin resultar opositivo sino copulativo.
    Suerte!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top