''I never have any privacy anymore''

< Previous | Next >

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi,

I just read this sentence:

Willy: I think it's cute. She just wants to be like you.

Pita: I know, but I never have any privacy anymore, not even in the bathroom.
Do you think ''I never have any privacy anymore'' sounds odd in this context? I mean, the combination of never and anymore makes the whole sentence seem weird to me, but I'm not sure. To me, the following seems preferable:

I know, but I don't have any privacy anymore
Thanks.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hi Kenny,
    The original sounds ok to me, though I would probably say ".. but I have no privacy anymore." That changes the meaning slightly, though.
    The use of "do," as in your alternative, sounds more American.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi Kenny,
    The original sounds ok to me, though I would probably say ".. but I have no privacy anymore." That changes the meaning slightly, though.
    The use of "do," as in your alternative, sounds more American.
    Hi, Lexi

    I've got it, thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top