I never seem to have time

Professional Profile

New Member
Spanish Colombia
Hello,

Please I want to know the tense or grammar explanation about the follow sentence:

"I never seem to have time"

In context, is a dialog:

A: Have you put on weight recently?
B: Yes. I should do more exercise, but I never seem to have time.

I can't see how this verb "seem" in past participle is used in the sentence, I can't se also a passive voice there, haha, well thank you for your responses, and regards.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Seem" here is in the simple present tense. It's another way of saying "it seems like I never have [enough] time." Does that answer your question?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top