I never thought that

KMH

Member
United Kindgom, English
Hey,
Can someone help with with the tense of the second verb here, it's a bit tricky.

Antes de eu vir a Londres, nunca pensei que a minha vida mudaria/mudasse/? tanto.

Before coming to London I didn't think my life would change so much.

Obrigado.
 
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Hey,
    Can someone help with with the tense of the second verb here, it's a bit tricky.

    Antes de eu vir para Londres, nunca pensei que a minha vida mudaria/mudasse/? tanto.

    Before coming to London I didn't think my life would change so much. :tick:

    Obrigado.
    Literally: I have never thought that my life ...
     

    KMH

    Member
    United Kindgom, English
    Thank you Vanda.
    You're a great help.

    One more thing, if I wanted to change the sense slightly and say
    "I didn't expect my life to change" (but it has) - how would it be?

    Não esperava que a minha vida mudasse ?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top