I only pretend

celia14

New Member
English USA
fais not fait, sorry

Context:


I am not a good singer, I only pretend.
Je ne chante bien, je ne que fais semblant.

There are certainly many ways to say this. Is "Je ne que fais semblant" one of them? Or, must it be either "Je ne fais que semblant," or "je fais semblant seulment." ?

I think I've seen "ne que" used sequentially with nothing intervening, but even if so, I'm most likely using it incorrectly. Any help explaining if "ne que" always requires a verb in the middle would be appreciated.

Merci d'avance
 
Last edited:
  • Pupux

    New Member
    Français
    Your verb must follow "ne" : je ne fais que semblant"
    It's a negative form of verb "faire".

    Hope it helps
     

    celia14

    New Member
    English USA
    Oops, forgot the "pas"... ne chante pas. Thank you everyone very much. Don't know what I was thinking with the "ne que" without an intervening verb.
     
    Last edited:

    Nanon

    Senior Member
    français (France)

    "Je ne fais que semblant"
    is grammatically correct, but a bit ugly.
    Tenoz est sur la voie... On peut contourner le problème : "Je fais juste semblant".

    "Je ne fais que faire semblant" (ne faire que + infinitif) serait correct, s'il n'y avait pas cette répétition du verbe faire qui est, elle, vraiment vilaine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top