"...I paid my three..."

Erik 182

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi there,

1. What does "3" refer to, in the context below?
2. What does "the girls got in free" mean?
3. Do Americans drink Tequila with beer? Cuz I've tried it before and it had a kick.

Thank you

Blink 182 - The party song
...
I never dreamed there
Would be someone there
who would catch my attention
I wasnt out searching for love or affection
Said I paid my 3 and the girls got in free
Shined the beer for tequila
and we headed into the party
 
  • Tay

    Senior Member
    Venezuela Español
    I think it has to do with paying to enter into a club, girls don't pay when it's ladies' night
     

    daviesri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Erik 182 said:
    Hi there,

    1. What does "3" refer to, in the context below?
    2. What does "the girls got in free" mean?
    3. Do Americans drink Tequila with beer? Cuz I've tried it before and it had a kick.

    Thank you

    Blink 182 - The party song
    ...
    I never dreamed there
    Would be someone there
    who would catch my attention
    I wasnt out searching for love or affection
    Said I paid my 3 and the girls got in free
    Shined the beer for tequila
    and we headed into the party
    1. Paid my $3.00 to get in.
    2. The girls got in free (they did not have to pay)
    3. Not sure if all Americans do but I know several that have including myself.
     

    RosieD4444

    Member
    UK, English
    I think it probably means he paid his 3 dollars to get into the club, and the girls got in for free....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top