[I play tennis less than I used to do.]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by eagerLearner2017, Apr 11, 2017.

  1. eagerLearner2017

    eagerLearner2017 Banned

    Iran,Afghanistan
    Live in Iran, From Afghanistan(Dari)
    Hi,

    Could you please check the sentences below?


    [I play tennis less than I used to do.]

    [The weather today is not as cold as it was yesterday.]

    [The weather today is not as cold as yesterday.]

    [The weather is not as cold as yesterday.]

    [It is less cold that yesterday.]( Here does [it] refer to 'weather' or 'today'?)

    [My salary is not as high as you salary is.]

    [They have more money that I do.]

    Thanks.
     
  2. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Yes, we could. But that would be against the forum rules. :)
    Is there a particular language issue that gives you trouble?
     
  3. eagerLearner2017

    eagerLearner2017 Banned

    Iran,Afghanistan
    Live in Iran, From Afghanistan(Dari)
    I don't know what the appropriate expressions are to put after comparative form.
    For example:
    I felt as worse as I did yesterday.
    I don't know we can use 'comparative' form of adjectives or adverbs Or we only have to say:
    I felt as bad as I did yesterday.
     
  4. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Use the normal form of the adjectives, not the comparative.
    'I feel just as bad as I did yesterday' is fine.
     
  5. Why have you put everything in brackets?

    Did you mistake them for quotation marks/inverted commas?
     
  6. eagerLearner2017

    eagerLearner2017 Banned

    Iran,Afghanistan
    Live in Iran, From Afghanistan(Dari)
    There is no specific reason. I try to use " " for the next time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...