I play video games very much

< Previous | Next >

Vibrato

Banned
Greek
Hello. I am not sure about something. For meaning like "often"-"very often", I can use the phrases "a lot" and "so much" in positive sentences, but I can't use the phrase "very much" in positive sentences, right? For example I can't say "I play video games very much", but I can say "I play video games so much" or "I play video games a lot", can't I? I can use "very much" in positive sentences only for indicating the extent of the verb like in "I like you very much", right?

But in negative sentences, I can use all of "a lot", "so much" and "very much" for meaning "often"-"very often", right? For example: "I don't play video games very much."
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You're right about the negative sentences.

    "I play video games so much" might be a bit odd, but I don't know how you were thinking of using it. It isn't the same as "I play video games a lot".
     

    Vibrato

    Banned
    Greek
    You're right about the negative sentences.

    "I play video games so much" might be a bit odd, but I don't know how you were thinking of using it. It isn't the same as "I play video games a lot".
    Isn't it? In my experience, they can have the same meanings. Can't we say "I play video games so much" for meaning "I play video games very often"? In my experience, this can be said. I heard native English speakers do that.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Not as a stand-alone sentence, in my experience.

    I play video games so much...
    that I have hardly any time left for homework and socialising.:tick:
    I play video games so much more...now that I have a computer of my own. :tick:
    I'm getting really low grades this term, because I play video games so much. :tick:
     

    Vibrato

    Banned
    Greek
    Not as a stand-alone sentence, in my experience.

    I play video games so much...
    that I have hardly any time left for homework and socialising.:tick:
    I play video games so much more...now that I have a computer of my own. :tick:
    I'm getting really low grades this term, because I play video games so much. :tick:
    Interesting. I actually found instances on the internet where people say it as stand-alone sentences.
     

    witchqueen

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Interesting. I actually found instances on the internet where people say it as stand-alone sentences.
    It sounds perfectly natural to me. It means to an exceptionally high degree. Usually if someone says this out loud, they'll put a lot of stress on the word so.
    I play video games sooooo much!
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Can't we say "I play video games so much" for meaning "I play video games very often"? In my experience, this can be said. I heard native English speakers do that.
    In written or spoken English using "so" by itself to mean "a lot" is correct in exclamations (exclamatory sentences):

    I miss her so much!
    I miss her so-o-o much!
    I play video games so much!

    In regular sentences (declarative sentences) so is always combined with a following that clause:

    I miss her so much that I cry.
    I play video games so much that it is hurting my school grades.

    So yes, "I play video games so much" can be said, or typed in a chat room. But it is an exclamation, not a declarative sentence. Nowadays, many people don't bother ending exclamations with "!", but just use "." instead. They are very common in English.

    Many people who type things online have poor grammar knowledge. Even if they say things correctly (and many do not), they do not know there are different things called "exclamatory sentences" and "declarative sentences" in English.

    Another odd thing: in chat and in IM, it is correct to use "spoken English" rules, which are much looser than written English rules. Linguistic professor John McWhorter discusses this, saying this "written-spoken English" is a new hybrid form of English.
     

    Vibrato

    Banned
    Greek
    Thank you all.
    It sounds perfectly natural to me. It means to an exceptionally high degree. Usually if someone says this out loud, they'll put a lot of stress on the word so.
    I play video games sooooo much!
    What about questions? Instead of "Do you play video games a lot" or "Do you play video games much" or "Do you play video games very much", can I say "Do you play video games so much"? I feel like it can be said, but "Do you play video games a lot" is the one which is the most familiar to me.
     

    witchqueen

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Thank you all.

    What about questions? Instead of "Do you play video games a lot" or "Do you play video games much" or "Do you play video games very much", can I say "Do you play video games so much"? I feel like it can be said, but "Do you play video games a lot" is the one which is the most familiar to me.
    I don't think anybody would use "so much" in a question, it sounds weird. So does "very much." The other two are fine.

    The most natural-sounding thing to me is, "Do you play a lot of video games?" (And that also works as a statement.)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I agree: the questions ending in "much" and "a lot" are okay, but the ones ending in "so much" and "very much" are not okay.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top