I prefer playing football to playing basketball.

  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I don't think so, no. In fact it sounds better in my opinion if you leave it out. :)

    PS - I assumed there that you were asking about just the second "playing":
    "I prefer playing football to basketball".
     

    Kwistax

    Senior Member
    français - Belgique
    I'd say yes, if you want to specify that you're a football/basketball player.
    If you want to say that you like watching one of these sports, or just these sports for what they are, you can say I prefer football to basketball
     

    Kwistax

    Senior Member
    français - Belgique
    then you can also say:

    I'd rather play football than basketball
    but I think your formulation is correct as well. or I prefer to play...
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I prefer playing football to (playing) basketball.

    Is "playing" needed?
    I assume you mean the second "playing", the one you put in parentheses. No, it's not. The first "playing" tells us that you're talking about participation, not watching a game.
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    I assume you mean the second "playing", the one you put in parentheses. No, it's not. The first "playing" tells us that you're talking about participation, not watching a game.
    Thanks, Parla,

    Do you mean the second 'playing' is needed?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top