I presumed him to be your boss

< Previous | Next >

DelTang

Member
Persian
Hi, I came across the sentence below in my dictionary as an example for the verb presume.

"From the way he talked, I presumed him to be your boss."

I want to know what meaning the sentence convey. The man was his boss and the speaker guessed right or the man wasn't his boss and the speaker said this sentence because he was surprised by the way the man talked?

Thanks
 
  • bandini

    Senior Member
    inglés gabacho
    I agree with The Newt. We don't know if it's true or not and, for the purposes of this sentence, it doesn't even matter. The world is imperfect and sometimes we must make decisions based on incomplete data. In this case, he proceeded under the assumption that this was the man's boss.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top