I procrastinate too much

Karlaina

Senior Member
English, United States
Hola foreros:

Quick question about the verb in English "to procrastinate" and its translations. I found the verb procrastinar and have used aplazar in similar ways.

BUT, procrastinar and aplazar both seem to be transitive. Is there a way to talk about this concept without including a direct object?

For example:


Mi mayor defecto es que.... I procrastinate too much.
I got nothing done last weekend. I just procrastinated all day long.
Moderator's note
The title should be the original phrase without any extra words. Thank you.
Bevj
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Mi mayor defecto es que dejo todo pal último.
    Ni toqué el trabajo este fin. Me hice güey todo el día.

    In Mexican Spanish. :D
     

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Sí, por ejemplo Linguee tiene una con "dejar las cosas para más tarde". 1 se convierte en 6. Ese postergar intransitivo no es común.
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Mi mayor defecto es que.... I procrastinate too much.I got nothing done last weekend. I just procrastinated all day long.
    Mi mayor defecto es que soy un(a) procrastinador(a) {inveterado(a)/incorregible/crónico(a)}.
    No hice (absolutamente) nada {el finde pasado/el fin de semana pasado/este finde}. Pasé {ganduleando/vegetando} todo el día y {ya/nada más/eso fue todo}.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top