I put the riot in patriot

< Previous | Next >

Erica:)

Member
Italian - Italy
Hi everybody, I'm translating an article, and I've come across this expression: "I put the riot in patriot"...
It's a verse of a song, which has yet to be released so I can't find the whole text in internet, therefore I can't provide more context. Anyway, being a verse of a song I won't translate it, but I would like to know its meaning. I understand it's a sort of pun, because the word RIOT appears in the word patRIOT, but what does it mean?
Thank you very much :D
 
  • Erica:)

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Ok, mi scuso per non aver fornito nessun elemento, cercherò ora di dare più informazioni possibili. Si trattava di un articolo della rivista Rock Sound. L'articolo forniva una panoramica del nuovo album dei Green Day, in uscita ad ottobre (la canzone contenente quest'espressione è inedita, quindi non ho trovato l'intero testo da nessuna parte). Il disco contiene canzoni di protesta politica e nell'articolo si accennava anche all'atteggiamento sfrontato della band.

    "Revolution Radio" is most easily read as a return to the mid-noughties second heyday of the Berkley trio, both sonically and in terms of its uncompromisingly middle-finger attitude. "I put the riot in patriot" blasts BJ on the title track, once again full of the spit and venom that, in truth, was sorely lacking from the majority of "uno", "dos" and "tré", 2014's all-too-sprawling three-disc collection.

    Queste purtroppo sono tutte le informazioni che ho, speravo in qualcuno che avesse già incontrato quest'espressione.
    Grazie
     
    Ciao Erica, bisognerebbe vedere il contesto della canzone e magari conoscere meglio I Green Day, cosa che mi manca purtroppo. To put the riot in patriot mi fa pensare a dei fanatici del 2nd amendement che difendono a tutti I costi il diritto di portare armi in pubblico, difendersi da soli, ecc, e provocano disordini con la polizia in nome del loro modo di essere patrioti. Se cerchi "Bundy Ranch" su Internet, qualche tempo fa si parlò molto di questo episodio, e credo che sia lì una delle poche volte che ho sentito quest'espressione. Comunque è solo un'ipotesi. Si tratta di un gioco di parole immediato, quindi potrebbe essere usato con parecchi significati diversi.
     

    Allypally

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hello Erica. I think your first assumption was right and it was perfectly clear from the outset what the singer was getting at. I think he is just subverting language and common assumptions to create an interesting dichotomy: traditionally we didn't tend to think of PATRIOTS and RIOTERS as natural bedfellows but now this guy seems to be saying the first group can easily degenerate into the second, and from what I'm seeing on TV at election rallies, he's probably got a point!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top