I regret I did/could not take your advice

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

What does this sentence mean?
I regret I didn't take your advice yesterday.

Does it mean I feel sorry that I did not take your advice, but my decision was right or I feel I should have taken your advice, i.e, my decision was wrong? Or both, depending on contexts?

How about this one?
I regret I couldn't take your advice yesterday?
Can it only mean I feel sorry that I did not take your advice, but I had to refuse your advice, and I do not repent of it?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I regret I didn't take your advice yesterday: I made a mistake; I should have taken your advice.
    I regret I couldn't take your advice yesterday: this suggests that I was unable to take your advice, perhaps because I just didn't agree with it. The "regret" may have less to do with my making a mistake (which I may not have done) than with disappointing you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top