I remember, I used to get pissed whenever you spoke in French

idontknow

New Member
Kuwait
Can anyone please translate this:

"I'm great, thanks! I remember, I used to get pissed whenever you spoke in French. But lately, I've been finding it fascinating!"


Please + thank you!
 
  • lpfr

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Je suis très bien, merci! D'habitude je me fâchais quand un de vous parlait en français. Mas dernièrement, je commence à le trouver fascinant!
     

    kiwi-di

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I used to get pissed whenever you spoke in French.
    If you are using this expression to mean angry, brassed off etc. you should know that in some countries (Australia, New Zealand - not sure about other British-English countries) that sentence means "I used to get drunk whenever you spoke in French". :)

    In those countries, you need to say "I used to get pissed off whenever ....."
     

    pyan

    Senior Member
    English, UK, London
    Hello idontknow

    Welcome to the forums.

    You will notice I have changed the title. The title is now taken from your text. One of our rules, rule #4, says "Put the word or phrase in the title when asking a question." Please have a look at the rules in the sticky at the top of the forum.

    Happy posting.
    Pyan
    Moderator
     

    Asset

    Member
    United States, English
    If you are using this expression to mean angry, brassed off etc. you should know that in some countries (Australia, New Zealand - not sure about other British-English countries) that sentence means "I used to get drunk whenever you spoke in French". :)

    In those countries, you need to say "I used to get pissed off whenever ....."
    You do not necessarily have to say pissed off in AE to mean angry. One could say "I'm so pissed right now," which means "I'm really mad right now." The only time you have to use off after pissed is when you're talking about somebody else. Like "That guy is really pissing me off."
     

    SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    If you are using this expression to mean angry, brassed off etc. you should know that in some countries (Australia, New Zealand - not sure about other British-English countries) that sentence means "I used to get drunk whenever you spoke in French". :)

    In those countries, you need to say "I used to get pissed off whenever ....."
    Yes, in the UK:

    Pissed = drunk

    Pissed off = annoyed, angry, irritated, fed up
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top