I remembered having read it when I was young

Peter SLP

Senior Member
Polish
Dear all,

Can you explain the difference between these two sentences to me? I mean the underlined pats of a sentence.

1.I remembered having read it when I was young
2. I remembered reading it when I was young
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I don't know any difference. This seems very common: using "simple past" and "present perfect" interchangeably.

    In these sentences, you have 2 connected verbs ("remember" and "read") so the situation is more complicated. If there was just 1 verb, the difference would be important:

    I have read it when I was young. :cross:
    I read it when I was young. :tick:

    Or if the verbs were less connected:

    I remember that I have read it when I was young. :cross:
    I remember that I read it when I was young. :tick:
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The difference is negligible. In theory, 1. says that you remember the fact that you read it, rather than remembering the actual experience of reading it, but I think we would generally regard that distinction as being trivial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top