I revealed your secret to get/take revenge on/from you

  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The second one has to be "on". The usual verb is "take". "Get" can be used when you don't mention the other person, just yourself: "get my revenge".

    Edit: see post #4
     
    Last edited:

    Romeel

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    The second one has to be "on". The usual verb is "take". "Get" can be used when you don't mention the other person, just yourself: "get my revenge".
    You mean something like this?

    She revealed your secret to get revenge on you..
    I revealed your secret to take revenge on you..
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, but I realise I made a mistake in the earlier post. The important thing with "get" is mentioning whose revenge it is.
    I revealed your secret to get my revenge.​
    I revealed your secret to get my revenge on you.​
    I revealed your secret to take revenge on you.​
     
    Top