I said that you waste a lot of time.

jmt356

Senior Member
Suggestions:
قلْتُ إنَّكَ تضيع كثير من الوقت
Or
قلْتُ إنَّ أنْتَ تضيع كثير من الوقت

I am especially concerned with whether إنَّ is the correct preposition to use here. According to Post #4 at http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2559518&highlight=أن, the preposition إنَّ “replaces anna when attached to the verb qaala (ie to say). So "qaala inna" is correct, not "qaala anna." Although, again, native speakers will often violate this rule.”

I want to make sure that is correct.
 
  • Cead Cascade

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    I will go with the first suggestion:
    قلْتُ إنَّكَ تضيع كثيرًا/الكثير من الوقت
    You can also replace تضيع with تُهدر.
     

    jack_1313

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    قلت إنك تضيع كثيرا من الوقت
    This is correct grammatically. The pronoun attaches to إن, just as it does when إن appears to add some stress to and entire sentence.
    You can use أنت, but only in addition to the attached pronoun. In that case, it would serve to pace stress on that actor in the sentence:
    قلت إنك أنت الذي تضيع كثيرا من الوقت
    "I said that YOU are the one who is wasting a lot of time."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top