I said the <rider> was no use to me

artekhound

Senior Member
Russian - Belarus
How I met my certain fate by Stewart Lee

And it was there that I met Malcolm Tracey’s young replacement. [...]
A local lad, slotted in, new to the game, hungry, keen.
I offered him a cigarette, but he didn’t smoke.
I said the rider was no use to me, and he packed it away
In his sports bag.
Stewart Lee writes about how he met a new comedian for his duo. He offered him a cigaretter, but he refused. What does rider mean in this context?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Rider" can mean an additional or qualifiying statement. I suspect that's the meaning here. We don't have enough context to be sure.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It may be a clause giving the artist a percentage of the sale of drinks, or perhaps just free booze. Earlier in the book there's a reference to a "drinks rider."
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    So it's more like what we in standard American English would call a voucher.

    It's probably called a rider because its existence is due to a rider (an additional clause) in the performance contract.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm in broad agreement with The Newt and kentix. Because the context is performing artists, I think "rider" means:

    a list of specific personal requirements, such as food and drink, included in the contract of a performing artist (Chambers Dictionary) - and the items themselves.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top