I saw a job advertisement for a summer job

Athanasia/Anna

Senior Member
Greek-English(UK)-Bilingual
"Last week I saw a job advertisement for a temporary job at a summer camp for children in Italy."

La settimana scorsa leggevo un annuncio per lavoro temporaneo a un campegio estivo per bambini in Italia.

Thanks in advance,
Anna
 
  • underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Alex,

    "vedere" non mi suona molto bene a dire il vero: un annuncio si legge, non si vede.

    Un'altra possibilità sarebbe "imbattersi" (to come across):

    la settimana scorsa mi sono imbattuto/a in un annuncio....
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In many places here there's a sign in the window that says "HELP WANTED, ASK WITHIN", or "STAFF NEEDED", so you only look at it for 2 seconds, we use see anyway in English, I'll make sure to use leggere in Italian! (I suppose that's obvious from the title though :p)

    (Even if the advert is 20 pages long, when talking about you'd say "I saw a job advertisement...")
    Or imbattersi in, I like that :)
     

    Isapaola

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    Mi pare che dire ho visto o ho letto o mi sono imbattuto/a si equivalgano. Quello che non mi convince affatto è invece l'imperfetto leggevo.
    Non vi pare?
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In many places here there's a sign in the window that says "HELP WANTED, ASK WITHIN", or "STAFF NEEDED", so you only look at it for 2 seconds, we use see anyway in English, I'll make sure to use leggere in Italian! (I suppose that's obvious from the title though :p)

    (Even if the advert is 20 pages long, when talking about you'd say "I saw a job advertisement...")
    Or imbattersi in, I like that :)
    I guess that if the sign is only one or two lines long and you can read it very quickly you can use "vedere" in Italian too.
    But talking about some text wich is a little more articulate and requires you to go through it actually reading it I think that "leggere" would be more appropriate.
    Anyway, I wouldn't be surprised to see other Italians to disagree with me... :)
     

    -GS-

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Mi pare che dire ho visto o ho letto o mi sono imbattuto/a si equivalgano. Quello che non mi convince affatto è invece l'imperfetto leggevo.
    Non vi pare?
    Si equivalgono nel significato, ma non nello stile linguistico.

    "Ho visto" è il più informale
    "Ho letto" il più semplice (e, forse, diffuso)
    "Mi sono imbattuto" è decisamente più ricercato rispetto ai due precedenti.

    Per quanto riguarda l'imperfetto, sarebbe più corretto il passato remoto "lessi" se l'azione non ha avuto conseguenze; il passato prossimo "ho letto" se l'azione ha avuto conseguenze (ad esempio, dopo aver letto l'annuncio ho deciso di presentarmi per chiedere un lavoro).

    I guess that if the sign is only one or two lines long and you can read it very quickly you can use "vedere" in Italian too.
    But talking about some text wich is a little more articulate and requires you to go through it actually reading it I think that "leggere" would be more appropriate.
    Anyway, I wouldn't be surprised to see other Italians to disagree with me... :)
    Actually, I don't disagree with you!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top