I saw her talk to her friends and <tell><told> them...

Nesa_nesa234

Member
Spanish
Is it correct if i say "i saw her talk to her friends and tell them that....."
But it isnt correct to say "i saw her talk to her friends and told them that..." because that "told" is related to the verb "saw" because of the preposition "and" right? And I cant say "I saw her told her friends". I would have to say something like this (because what I intend to do is to add the verb "see" in past simple) so it would be something like "i saw her talk to her friends and she told them that..."
Is it correct that way?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    You haven't explained what you want your sentence to mean, so we can't tell you which option is correct. Also, it would be helpful to have the complete sentence.

    i saw her talk to her friends and tell them that she was getting married. (She told her friends she was getting married.I watched her tell them.)

    i saw her talk to her friends and told them that she was getting married. (When I saw her talk to her friends, I told them that she was getting married.)

    I saw her told her friends something. :cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top