I saw her walking on down the line.

< Previous | Next >

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
"I saw her walking on down the line.
You know I saw her for the very first time.
A pretty little girl standing all alone.
Hey baby, can I take you home?"


Could you tell me what "I saw her walking on down the line." means in this context?
 
Last edited:
  • Basil Ganglia

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I believe the lyrics are from a rather simple 1960's rock song "My Baby Does the Hanky-Panky". I concur that " ondown the line" is most likely used simply for meter and rhyme.
     

    Barry D

    New Member
    English
    It could have something to do with walking the line meaning that one is following the lawful, honorable or moral path. It may simply mean that she was not behaving in a sexy manner, rather she was conducting herself in a more modest manner.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    What is the source? You should list the source in your post. But post #3 gave the source.

    I saw her walking on down the line.
    You know I saw her for the very first time
    I agree that the words are supposed to rhyme, and also have the right number of syllables. The lyrics were created to fit the song. Nobody says "You know I saw her for the very first time" in normal speech.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top