I saw so plainly, in () the stealthy exultation of his face.

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The narrator recalls his adolescence.

....................................................
As we stood, front to front, I saw so plainly, in the stealthy exultation of his face, what I already so plainly knew; I mean that he forced his confidence upon me, expressly to make me miserable, and had set a deliberate trap for me in this very matter; that I couldn't bear it. The whole of his lank cheek was invitingly before me, and I struck it with my open hand with that force that my fingers tingled as if I had burnt them.
[David Copperfield by Charles Dickens]
I'd like to know "him" is implied after "in."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Glasguensis, for another so very kind answer from you. :)

    The following is of my own making.
    #1 I saw the truth in him.
    I thought "in" needed an object like as "him" in #1.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Glasguensis, for your continuing support. :)

    But I thought "the stealthy exultation of his face" is the object "see," not "in."
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Galsguensis, for your continuing to answer. :)
    Then I was wondering if "I saw in his truth" is the same as "I saw the truth in him."
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Glasguensis, for your patience with my badgering.
    No. "I saw in his truth" is an incomplete phrase - you saw what in his truth?
    Then I was wondering why "I saw in the stealthy exultation" is complete.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I saw what I already knew in his face.
    I saw, in his face, what I already knew.
    The object of the verb is not going to be set off from it with commas.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top