I saw the fleet, sailing on a great ocean () the color of blood.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by park sang joon, Dec 4, 2015.

  1. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    The protagonist is one of Amber's princes
    Now his fleet is sailing to Amber through ShadowsㅡAmber's parallel worlds.

    I saw the fleet, sailing on a great ocean the color of blood. I wondered.
    In the Shadow worlds through which they sailed, many of them would be lost.
    [Nine Princes in Amber" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny]
    I'd like to know how "of" can be omitted before "the color of blood."
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    It is omitted because it shouldn't be there. You cannot insert "of" before "the color of blood".
     
  3. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I think there is elision of "that was".
    She had eyes (that were) the colour of a summer sky.
     
  4. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    In your quote there is no "of" before "the colour of blood", so the question of omitting it cannot arise, unless you have already omitted it from the original in anticipation of an approving answer.

    If so, you have my approval. "A great ocean of the colour of blood" doesn't sound particularly idiomatic. It may not actually be wrong, but it sounds better without.
     
  5. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Glasguensis and velisarius and Edinburgher, for your very helpful answer.:)
    Then I was wondering if I can use "the color" as an adjective like colorㅡblue, red, white.
     
  6. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    "The color of xxx" is an adjectival phrase.
     
  7. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, Glasguensis, for your continuing support and so very helpful answer. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...