I send a lot of sms

piccolacoco

Senior Member
Italian
Hallo, ich habe ein Problem.
I have to write this sentence in German:
1:"I send a lot of sms."
My attempt is:
2:"Ich schicke viele SMSs"

But I know that the verb "schicken" is "plus Dativ".
(zum Beispiel: ich schicke an meinem Freund ein SMS)
How can I say sentence 1 without saying who is the recipient of my sms?

Thank you all :)
 
Last edited:
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Ich schicke viele SMS" is correct. The plural of "SMS" is "SMS", colloquial "SMSen", too.

    Alternatively "Ich versende viele SMS".

    By the way the sentence in brackets is not quite correct. The wordorder has to be different: "Ich schicke eine SMS an meinen Freund." SMS is also feminine.
     

    piccolacoco

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Danke ihnen:)
    So wenn ich den Empfänger sagen würde, müsste ich schreiben:
    1: Ich schicke eine SMS an meinen Freund.
    2: Ich schicke meinem Freund eine SMS.

    Außerdem, wenn ich den Empfänger nicht sagen würde, müsste ich schreiben :
    3: Ich schicke viele SMS.

    tschüs
    Piccolacoco
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top