I set my alarm clock for (at) 7 am.

< Previous | Next >

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

If I wanted to wake up at 5 am and set my alarm clock, should I say I set my alarm clock "at 5" or "for 5"?
I would appreciate any comments.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    My intended meaning, if I were say this would be "I set my alarm for [a] 5 a.m. [wake up].

    My concern is not the clock setting, buy my awakening. So I use "for".
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Some confusion is caused by the use of time here, because even if "at" were correct for the waking time, it would still be ambiguous what "at 7 o'clock" means.

    If we got rid of time, we could get rid of the ambiguity. What would Captain Kirk say to the other members of his landing party?

    Set your phasers to "stun". :tick:
    Set your phasers at "stun". :cross:
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    If I noticed that my clock was fast/slow, I would then set it to the correct time. It it was seven o'clock when I noticed this, I would set it to seven o'clock.

    But I still say that "at seven" is the time when I set the clock, and "for seven" is the time I mean for the alarm to go off.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top