I set to and enjoyed a hearty meal

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi, please, from Dracula by Bram Stoker:

There was a card on the table, on which was written - "I have to be absent for a while. Do not wait for me. D." I set to and enjoyed a hearty meal.

About the context, the guy is in front of a table with his breakfast. Now, I don't get the verb set here, I would understand seated, but the idea of I set to something is not quite clear to me, could you please help me?

Thanks!
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    This is not contemporary American English. It may be contemporary British English. I take it to mean that "set to" means enthusiastically went about enjoying a hearty meal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top