I shall stick to my guns.

EineFrau

Member
Greek
How would you translate my three tiny sentences into German?
I'm not giving in.
I won't give in.
I shall stick to my guns.
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Ich gebe nicht nach.
    Ich werde nicht nachgeben.
    Ich werde an meinen Waffen festhalten.

    The "shall" is difficult to translate here. The default translation with "soll" does not feel idiomatic.
     

    EineFrau

    Member
    Greek
    Thanks to both of you.

    Instead of "I shall stick to my guns." you can also say "I (shall) stick to it."
    And "I shall stick to my guns" is ideomatic of course.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Ich denke, man könnte hier auch sagen: Ich bleibe dabei.
    Oder: Ich bleibe bei meiner Meinung.

    Es hängt vom näheren Kontext ab, was ich von allen erwähnten Varianten vorziehen würde.

    Hast Du Kontext, in dem Du es verwenden möchtest?

    Beispiel:
    Sprachspiel, Gespräch, Widerspruch, Beweisführung

    In einem Sprachspiel kommt es auf das Ziel an. Gegebenenfalls ist hier das Wort "Waffen" oder "Gewehr" wichtig.
    Das ist fast der einzige Fall, bei dem ich die wörtliche Form verwenden würde.

    Was genau willst Du mit "I shall stick to my guns" aussagen?


    Hi, what exactly is the context, and what do you want to say with the phrase "I shall stick to my guns"?
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    or is it the newer I shall=I will?
    I don't think that "I shall = I will" is a new meaning. As far as I know both meanings are established for quite a long time. Here it is meant as "I will", though.

    "I shall stick to my guns" is a fixed idiom. I didn't know it before this thread. See #3.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    When I went to school in the 1960th, we learned they are different, depending on the used pronoun.
    This is about 50 years ago.
    Later I learned differences between American and British English.
    And I learned about general language change.

    To me it is unclear whether will = shall fully replaced the different usages, or whether it depends on context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top