I should wrap things up sometime between seven and eight, <though>.

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello teachers,
Is though an adverb in this case? Does it mean despite the fact?
Is so, it is despite the fact that I have to work a few extra hours to finish a report. I should wrap things up sometime between seven and eight. Right?

I'll be a little late to the game tomorrow night. I have to work a few extra hours to finish a report. I should wrap things up sometime between seven and eight, though.

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Tenacious Learner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello teachers,
    Thank you for your help. Usually, it is used as a contrast to what was just said, but can't it be said that in this case it is used more as an expectation, or a hope?.
    I have to work extra hours, but I should wrap things up between seven and eight, though (I hope/expect).

    TL
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I have to work extra hours, but I should wrap things up between seven and eight, though (I hope/expect).

    TL
    I'd omit either "but" or "..., though" in this sentence; you could also say "..., but I hope to wrap things up between seven and eight."
    Edit: Sorry, I left out the space between the comma and 'though' when I posted this.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top