I shouldn't be surprised

SpaceJB

Member
Korean
Full sentence is this "He's a big Meryl Streep fan, so I shouldn't be surprised that he's identifies with her character."
First, sorry, it's hard to describe whole context because this was a line from a TV show. it was very sarcastic.
I wonder what "shouldn't" means? I guess that its context is just "so I'm not surprised that~"
But what I learn is that "should" usually comes with something imperative or choices but it doesn't feel like it fulfill that criteria
 
Last edited:
  • bushio

    New Member
    Polish - Poland
    It means something along the lines of:
    "There is no reason for me to be surprised".

    Imagine the following situation:
    A person you do not like gets hurt, but at the same time you know it is not okay to laugh at somebody's injury. In such case, you might say: I shouldn't be laughing (it is not a typical reaction; there's no reason for me to be laughing).

    Also:
    "He's a big Meryl Streep fan, so I shouldn't be surprised that he's identifies with her character."
    1) He identifies.
    2) He's (he is) identifying
    It's grammatically incorrect to say "he's identifies".
     
    Top