I shouldn't have bitten that one off, but I didn't know.

< Previous | Next >

gatoran

Senior Member
Farsi
(This is from the book Surely you're joking Mr. Feynman, by R. Feynman)
I got some job like converting a DC set into an AC set, and it was very hard to keep hum from going throught the system, and I didn't built it quite right. I shouldn't have bitten that one off, but I didn't know.

My Question is:
What does ' I shouldn't have bitten that one off, but I didn't know ' mean?
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There is a well known proverb, "Don't bite off more than you can chew." It is a metaphor that advises us not to attempt a task for which we don't have the necessary skills or resources.
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    We have an idiom "To bite off more than one can chew" which means to take on more than one can cope with, to be overconfident. I assume he's saying "I should not having taken on this task! (but I didn't know what problems I was going to encounter)"
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top