I speak Arabic in a mixed way

  • xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    This might be too loaded, but I'll give it a try:
    عندما أتكلم الفصحى أحتوي عليها العامية المصرية
    أتكلم الفصحى و(أنا) مزج معها العامية المصرية


    I'm sure there's a way to express it metaphorically with action of "cutting/slicing in half", but I just can't think of it at the moment.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Just so you know, Mahaodeh's suggestions are colloquial, and those of 7outa and Haroon are MSA.

    Xebonyx, unfortunately your suggestions don't work. The first one uses the verb احتوى incorrectly, and the second one would be better if you changed مزج to أمزج, but it still wouldn't be a very good translation. It would mean "I speak fus7a and mix in Egyptian colloquial," which is not quite what the original sentence is saying. By the way, you definitely wouldn't use أنا in that sentence. :)
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    In the spirit of this thread maybe we could make up our own portmanteaux:

    عمفص l(3amfaSa) -- to speak (a mix of) عامية and فصحى .

    فصدر (faSdara) -- فصحى and دارجة

    مصفص (maSfaSa) to speak مصري and فصحى

    شمفص (shamfaSa) شامي and فصحى

    :)
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    Thanks for the feedback elroy :)
    By the way, you definitely wouldn't use أنا in that sentence. :)
    Really? I don't see why it would be grammatically incorrect. I realized I should have put "أمزج", but if وأنا was there, it would be read as "while mixing (in)..."

    But I guess in the original sentence, she didn't mean that she throws Fus7a together with 3aamiiya in one sentence :)
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    In the spirit of this thread maybe we could make up our own portmanteaux:

    عمفص l(3amfaSa) -- to speak (a mix of) عامية and فصحى .

    فصدر (faSdara) -- فصحى and دارجة

    مصفص (maSfaSa) to speak مصري and فصحى

    شمفص (shamfaSa) شامي and فصحى

    :)
    Nice suggestions; I'd go with that :thumbsup:
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Really? I don't see why it would be grammatically incorrect. I realized I should have put "أمزج", but if وأنا was there, it would be read as "while mixing (in)..."
    Ah, I see what you meant.

    Yes, that would be grammatically correct but it wouldn't make a whole lot of sense, would it? :) It would literally mean "I speak fus7a while mixing in colloquial."
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This might be too loaded, but I'll give it a try:
    عندما أتكلم الفصحى أحتوي عليها العامية المصرية
    أتكلم الفصحى و(أنا) مزج معها العامية المصرية
    To add to Elroy's comment, I thought I'd let you know what's incorrect in أحتوي and the أنا :
    a7tawi means: I contain, which wouldn't make sense in this sentence. To use your sentence, you can say something like:
    عندما أتكلم الفصحى أخلط بها كلمات عامية
    (just as an example, there are other possibilities)

    The problem with وأنا is simply that it's redundant. If you didn't use the pronoun in the begining of the sentence, why did you put it in the middle? Remember that the conjugation of the Arabic verbs usually denotes by itself the subject of the verb. So you simply say:
    أتكلم الفصحى وأمزجها بالعامية
    or
    أتكلم الفصحى ممزوجةً بالعامية
    And mamzuja(tan) would be the حال of الفصحى . And you can replace ممزوجة with مختلطة .

    In the spirit of this thread maybe we could make up our own portmanteaux:
    These were fun, Josh :) But I hope you won't really use them, or else you'd need ennak tewazza3 ma3ahom catalogue besh-shar7 :D
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    Ah, I see what you meant.

    Yes, that would be grammatically correct but it wouldn't make a whole lot of sense, would it? :) It would literally mean "I speak fus7a while mixing in colloquial."
    :p True!

    Thanks for the detailed explanations guys. I need to work on it. :)
     

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    In the spirit of this thread maybe we could make up our own portmanteaux:

    عمفص l(3amfaSa) -- to speak (a mix of) عامية and فصحى .

    فصدر (faSdara) -- فصحى and دارجة

    مصفص (maSfaSa) to speak مصري and فصحى

    شمفص (shamfaSa) شامي and فصحى

    :)
    That's clever Josh :thumbsup: although for this one I'd suggest (faSdaja), just for some gut reason I prefer to retain the jeem.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top